Active DanceAbility Teachers

From teaching, to choreography, to performance, all of the people listed here are using the DanceAbility Method, whether solely or in combination with other techniques. They have completed the four week, 125 hour DanceAbility Teacher Certification Course. To contact any of these teachers please send us an email or call us at the DanceAbility International office in Eugene, Oregon, USA and we will be happy to connect you!

North America

USA:

DanceAbility Method Founder: Alito Alessi (Eugene, OR and internationally active) 


Master Teachers: Connie Vandarakis, MA (Philadelphia, PA), Jana Meszaros (Eugene, OR), Veronica DeWitt (Austin, TX), Aaron Wheeler-Kay (Portland, OR) Sarah Furnish (Iowa City, IA), India Harville (Oakland, CA)

 

Teachers: 
Irvine, CA: Timorei Andraos 
Nevada City, CA: Liza Bender 
Riverside, CA: Sydney Erlikh 
Colorado: Abbey Dubois
Atlanta, GA: Oleg Borunov, Ashlee Ramsey 
Chicago, IL: Alison Kopit 
Portland, ME: Michaela Knox 
Detroit, MI: Cara Graninger 
Minneapolis, MN: Olive Bieringa, Susan Kraemer 
Greenville, NC: Boni Boswell, PhD 
Albuquerque, NM: Tonya (Maria) Rivera 
Endicott, NY: Tina Christina-Price 
New York, NY: Courtney Conigatti, Rachel Dorsey, PT, DPT, Alexis James, Elisabet “Eli” Marcos Furones 
Corvallis, OR: Lisa Wells 

Eugene, OR: Maria Antonieta "Toni" Alvarez, Emery Blackwell, Karen Daly, Illana Jakubowski, Celeste Peterson, Bakul Willard, Shannon Mockli, Madeleine Sisson

Columbus, OH: Kyla Makovsky READ ARTICLE
Portland, OR: Kathy Coleman, Erik Ferguson, Joan Gunness, Laura Hiszczynskyj, Lark Jarvis
Monmouth, OR: Tim Cowart 
Allentown, PA: Corrie Cowart, Tim Cowart 
Philadelphia, PA: Jacqueline Cardile, Courtney Conigatti, Alex Fluharty, Caitlin Solazzo, Natalie Subbloie 

Austin, TX: Christian Bergin, Hope Breeding, Dany Casey, Errin Delperdang, Linda Farwell, Carol Gilson, Kelly Hasandras, Jae Hoon Lim, Michael Joplin, Silva Laukkanen, Amy Litzinger, Vivian Lugo, Juan Munoz, Olivia O’’Hare, David Phillips, Emily Thompson, Donna Woods
San Antonio, TX: Allyson Morales 
W. Halifax, VT: Sakura Lepkoff 
Puyallup, WA: Amanda Herman 
Other: Alicia Bingley, Cornelia Lee 

CANADA:

Master Teacher: Michelle Silagy (Toronto) 

 

Teachers: 
Calgary, Alberta: Pamela Boyd, Oriana Pagnotta
Vancouver, B.C.: Naomi Brand 
Ottawa, Ontario: Shara Weaver 
Toronto, Ontario: Lawrence Shapiro, Oriana Pagnotta 

MEXICO:

Master Teacher: Lourdes Arroyo (Mexico City, Puebla Saltillo) 

Teachers: 
Azcapotzalco: Arceli Leon Torrijos 
Ensenada: Richard Paz 
Hermosillo: Karla Alejandra Martinez 
Mexico City: Cyntia Céron, Teresa Carlos 
Tijuana: Gema Rodriguez 

South America

ARGENTINA:

Master Teachers: Andrea Fernandez and Marina Gubbay (Buenos Aires)

 

Teachers: 
Nequen: Monica Centeno, Claudia Gasparini 

BRAZIL:

Master Teachers: Fernada Amaral (São Paulo), Neca Zarvos (São Paulo)

 

Teachers: 
Natal, Rio Grande do Norte: Elke Beatriz Riedel 
Campinas: Marília Carneiro 
Florianópolis: Ana Alonso 
São Paulo: Priscila Jorge, Estela Lapponi, Silvana Melo (Osasco, Santos areas), Leticia Sekito 
Other: Pedro Pinheiro 

CHILE:

Teachers: 
Santiago: Javiera Sanhueza, Angela Vega, Charlotte Aguilera Saba

COLOMBIA:

Teachers: 
Barranquilla: Vicky Garcia Toloza 
Bogota: Paulina Avellaneda, Bellaluz Gutierrez, Nazly Puentes, Nayibe Sanchez 

URUGUAY:

Master Teacher: César Martínez (Montevideo) 

Teachers: 
Montevideo: Catalina Artecona, Daniela Barbeito, Lucia Bidegain, Fabiana Ciroli, Claudia Cavalli, Natalia Farías, Valentina Kaplan, Juancho Noblia, Victoria Pin, Tania Quintana 

VENEZUELA:

Teacher: Alejandra Peña

Europe & the UK

AUSTRIA:

Teachers: 
Innsbruck: Christine Riegler 
Koflach/Graz: Angelika Holzer 

Berkfeld/Graz: Sonja Felber

Mödling: Rossana Wareka
Upper Austria: Elisabeth Charlotte Sellinger 
Vienna: Anita Besler, Vera Rosner-Nóogel, Regina Erben-Hartig, Lau Lukkarila, Monika Bischof, Katharina Zabransky, Julia Präauer

Wien: Karolina Kras, Anna Scheer, Gabrielle Cram

 

 

CROATIA:

Teachers: 
Zagreb: Sandra Kerovec

 

 

FINLAND:

Master Teacher: Sally Davison (Helsinki)

 

Teachers: 
Helsinki: Niina Bell, Vera Lapitskaya, Jonna Lehto, Pia Lindy, Emmi Vainio, Noora Västinen 
Jyväskylä: Helena Ratinen
Kauniainen: Gunilla Sjovall
Tampere: Milla Ikonen
Vantaa: Jojo Salonen 

 

 

GERMANY:

Master Teacher: Maja Helen (Trier/Luxembourg) Anne Chérel (Trier/Lux), Tonja Rausch (Trier/Lux)

 

Teachers: 
Berlin: Bernhard Richarz, Claudia Neumayer 
Botman: Beate Remark 
Cologne: Elena Kazarnovskaya 
Frankfurt: Silke Schonfleisch, Sandra Baumeister 
Hamburg: Christian Judith, Dorothée de Place 
Heidelberg: Danilo Floreani 
Munich: Alexandra Bauer 
Ravensburg: Evelyn Schick 

Regensburg, Bavaria: Marina Siebert
Trier/Luxembourg: Marina Idaczyk, Gudrun Paulsen
Other: Barbara Eckert 

 

 

GREECE:

Teachers: 
Athens: Anna-Nepheli Lyras Lagos 
Thessaloniki: Natassa Damask, Theodora Tsirogianni

 

HUNGARY:

Teacher: Sara Toth

ITALY:

Master Teacher: Laura Banfi (Milan), Giulia Giraldo (Milan)

 

Teachers: 

Umbria: Jessica Carloni

Arco: Chiara Ferraglia
Brescia: Fabio Micco 
Bologna: Michela Turrini 

Campania: Nicoletta De Domenico
Genova: Claudia Crivellari 
Genzano di Roma: Valentina Abbatini 
Livorno: Macero Sauro 
Milan: Raffaella Agate, Paola Banone, Eleonora Colombini 
Padova: Laura Biasioli, Marianna Benasciutti, Silvia Bianco, Laura Garrone, Marina Giacometti, Alessandra Lunardelli, Juri Roverato, Anna Ruzza, Sara Zanotto 
Parma: Erica Brindisi 
Piacenza: Santa Paduano 
Pordenone: Lorella Ideari 
Rome: Ilaria Bracagli, Luigi Carresi, Emilia Martinelli, Susanna Odevaine, Chiara Mattogno
Schio: Nadia Righele, Pierluigi Zonzin 
Verona: Frederica Brutti, Giorgia Panetto, Giulia Olivieri 

Other: Giovanna Barbero, Silvia Bianco, Ilaria Bracaglia, Federica Brutti, Giacomo Curti, Lidia Marinaro 


LUXEMBOURG:

Master Teacher: Maja Helen (Trier/Luxembourg) Anne Chérel (Trier/Lux), Tonja Rausch (Trier/Lux)


Teachers: Marina Idaczyk, Gudrun Paulsen 

 

NETHERLANDS:

Master Teacher: Sara Wiktorowicz (Amsterdam) 

 

​​

POLAND:

Teacher: Adrianna Michalska

 

PORTUGAL:

Lisbon: Ana Rita Barata, Bernardo Gama 

 

SPAIN:

Teacher: Lorena Escribano González: (0034 651112315)

UK:

Teachers: 
Naomi Welford (London)

Mason Fung Mei Sheung (London) 

Asia

HONG KONG:

Teachers: 
Hong Kong: Wong Yuk Ming, Scarlette Cheng, Mimi Lo, Yuen Kin-Leung Maru, Pearl Tse

SOUTH KOREA:

Teacher: YangMi Lee

Africa

SOUTH AFRICA:

Teacher: Nadine McKenzie

Caucasus & Middle East

AZERBAIJAN:

Teacher: Nigar Sultanova

Australia & New Zealand

NEW ZEALAND:

Teacher: Auckland: Alisha McLennan Marler

Future DanceAbility Teachers

The following people have completed the five-day, 30 hour DanceAbility Intensives and teach, choreograph, and/or perform in mixed-abilities dance, using the DanceAbility Method purely or combined with other techniques.

Quito, Ecuador: Juan Ochoa 

Yogyakarta, Indonesia: Tiara Bramarani and Nalitari Community (Yogyakarta) 

Portland, Oregon: Yulia Arakelyan 
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Emmaly Wiederholt 

Mexico City: Karime Alonso 

DanceAbility International

576 Olive Street Suite 208

Eugene, Oregon 97401 USA

541.357.4982

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2023 by Coach.Corp. Proudly created with Wix.com